2021 British Youth Championship winners

The 2021 British Youth Championship was concluded at Plymouth on Saturday night where 125cc Rider Cooper Rushen was crowned British Champion alongside Ben Trigger 500cc and Luke Harrison 250cc.

With Trigger and Harrison having already claimed their titles at the previous round at Leicester last month, all eyes were on the remaining rostrum places for the 250cc class, along with the 125cc Championship, which was still wide open, with series leader Stene Pijper and Rushen both going into the last round needing to clinch the title.

There was big pressure on Rushen who knew that only a win on the night would be enough to then force a run off with Pijper to decide the 2021 Championship.

Rushen got off to a good start in his heats by winning heat 1 which also included Pijper and the impressive Jamie Etherington, who in turn was chasing a podium finish.

After Rushen first heat win he then failed to win another heat in the qualifiers being defeated by Etherington twice and Pijper which put the pressure on as Rushen knew that the final had to be won or else Pijper would clinch the British Title.

Coming off the inside gate in the Final Rushen made no mistake, and although Etherington kept him honest for the whole race, there was no denying Rushen his victory which now set up a Run-off to decide this year’s Championship.

Although Pijper had the favourable inside gate in the run off, there was no denying Rushen determination and a brave first corner shot him to the front and Pijper for all his effort had no answer with Rushen crossing the fishing line to claim his first British Title and Pijper having to settle for the silver medal.

The bronze medal went to Etherington as an impressive 11 points in the qualifiers and the all-important 2nd place in the final ahead of his nearest rival Oliver Bovingdon was enough to claim the podium finish.

The race for the podium finish in the 250cc class also went down the very last heat, with Max James claiming the silver medal with and impressive full house in the qualifying heats, and for the bronze it was between Ace Pijper and Jody Scott who both qualified for the final and the final result was dependant on who finish in front of each between Pijper and Scott.

In the rerun of this Final after James had been disqualified after clashing with Pijper, Pijper bravely got out from underneath the air fence to just do enough to finish ahead of Scott to claim the bronze medal.

The Young Lions would like to thank the Plymouth promotion, the Members of the Bsp Ltd and our series sponsors for their continued support in 2021: Nuneaton Speedway Supporters Club, Wessex Marine, Foxbury Motors, Gordon Pairman, Friends of Speedway, Rentruck of Rochdale, ATPI Travel, KanDysoft Solutions, Creative Doc Productions and the Association of Referees, along with all of our followers for their support and backing in 2021.

Final Standings after 6 rounds with each rider dropping their score from one round

500cc

  1. Ben Trigger 90 Points
  2. Max Perry 78
  3. Alex Goldsbrough 65
  4. Vinnie Foord 36
  5. Callum Gill 36
  6. Cameron Taylor 16
  7. Sam McGurk 12

250cc

  1. Luke Harrison 90 Points
  2. Max James 70 
  3. Ace Pijper 68
  4. Jody Scott 65 
  5. Sonny Springer 63
  6. William Cairns 55.5
  7. Ashton Vale 46.5
  8. Freddy Hodder 40
  9. Charlie Wood 8

125cc

  1. Cooper Rushen 84 Points
  2. Stene Pijper 84
  3. Jamie Ethrington 72
  4. Oliver Bovingdon 69
  5. Billy Budd 54
  6. Archie Rolph 53.5
  7. Caydin Martin 41
  8. Rico Joyce 28.5
  9. Owen Booth 11

BRITISH YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP, Plymouth

500cc
1 Ben Trigger – 3, 3, 3, 3 = 12 (Champion)
2. Max Perry – 2, 2, 2, 2 =8

250cc

1. Jody Scott – 0, 2, 1, 1 = 4
2. William Cairns – 1, 1, 1, 0 = 3
3. Luke Harrison- 3, 1, 2, 2 = 8 (Champion)
4. Ashton Vale- 0, 0, 0, 0 = 0
5. Max James – 3, 3, 3, 3 = 12
6. Ace Pijper – 2, 2, 3, 2 = 9

125cc (a)

1.Cooper Rushen – 3, 2, 2, 2 = 9 (Champion)
2. Stene Pijper – 0, 1, 2, 3 = 6
3. Oliver Bovingdon – 0, 1, 1, 0 = 2
4. Jamie Etherington – 2, 3, 3, 3 = 11
5. Billy Budd – DNS
6. Archie Rolph – 1, F, 0, 1 = 2


Cooper Rushen beat Stene Pijper in run-off for 125cc title

125cc (support)

1. Casper Kluckniak – 2, 2, 1, F = 5
2. Seth Norman – F, 1, 3, 3 = 7
3. Kayden Mundy – 3, 3, 0, 1 = 7
4. Harry Fletcher – R, 0, 2, 2 = 4 (Champion)