News > British Under 21 Semi Finals Draw

British Under 21 Semi Finals Draw

9th March 2019

The draw for next months British Under 21 Semi Finals have been made, and this years format is reverting back to the format used in 2010.

Young Lions Boss Neil Vatcher said, unfortunately there was a number of fixture clashes with the Semi Final at Somerset, so therefore we had to look at a format where it made both Semi Finals a fair line up.
Having now done the draw, I really think they look like really exciting meetings, and it would be impossible to pick the 6 riders who will claim their place in the British Under 21 Final, just 8 days after the second Semi.

The first Semi Final at the Isle of Wight features 3 riders who will plying their trade in the Championship, Ryan Kinsley, Anders Rowe and Luke Ruddick as well as three 15 year olds who are all new to the National Development League in 2019, Jordan Palin, Nathan Ablitt and Chad Wirtzfeld.

Three days after the Isle of Wight Semi, Somerset will be hosting Semi Final 2, and two riders who currently do not have a team place in any league, will certainly be out to impress watching promoters, them being Jack Parkinson Blackburn and Joe Lawlor.

Somerset’s Henry Atkins is bound to have to majority of the support as he makes his Championship debut with the Oaktree Arena club in 2019.

2018 British Under 21 finalist Jason Edwards and 15 year old debutant Harry McGurk will also be in attendance.

The Top 10 riders by their 2018 average have been seeded direct to the final, which is Robert Lambert, Dan Bewley, Zach Wajknecht, Nathan Greaves, Jack Smith, Jack Thomas, Drew Kemp, Leon Flint, Tom Brennan and Kyle Bickley.

So the riders who will be battling for the 6 remaining places (3 from each Semi Final) will be –

Semi Final 1 at the Isle of Wight on Tuesday 16th April
Ryan Kinsley – Scunthorpe
Anders Rowe – Somerset and Kent
Jordan Jenkins – Kent
Luke Ruddick – Edinburgh and Leicester Cubs
Ben Woodhull – Belle Vue Colts
Alex Spooner – Kent
Jordan Palin – Belle Vue Colts
Joe Alcock – Stoke
Jamie Bursill – Plymouth
Nathan Ablitt – Kent
Connor King – Isle of Wight
Chad Wirtzfeld – Isle of Wight

Semi Final 2 at Somerset on Friday 19th April
Jack Parkinson Blackburn – Unattached
Henry Atkins – Somerset
Jason Edwards – Mildenhall
Joe Lawlor – Unattached
Luke Harris – Cradley
Jamie Halder – Leicester Cubs
Charlie Brooks – Mildenhall
Kelsey Dugard – Leicester Cubs
Sam Bebee – Mildenhall
Macauley Leek – Mildenhall
Lewis Whitmore – Cradley
Harry McGurk – Cradley

Sponsor Wall

Thankyou to our partners

  • Nuneaton Speedway Supporters Club
  • Friends Of Speedway
  • Wessex Marine
  • Trend Creative
  • Kandysoft
  • Meridian Lifts
  • Rentruck
  • ASR
  • Gordon Pairman
  • Complete Filtration Solutions
  • Koz Classics
  • SFS Electrical
  • Drains First