Flint takes British U19 Crown
Wolverhampton & Berwick star Leon Flint took the Under 19 British Championship, with a flawless 15 point maximum, on a night of action packed racing at Redcar Bears ECCO Arena.
Belle Vue Colts Jake Mulford took second, only dropping a point to Flint in an all decisive heat 19, whilst fellow Belle Vue Colt & Plymouth Gladiator Harry McGurk took third after a run off with Sam Hagon and Nathan Ablitt.
The Young Lions would like to thank the Redcar Bears Promotion for their on-going support. Further comment to follow.
Scores Results.
1. Harry McGurk (Plymouth/Belle Vue) – 2, 2, 2, 2, 3 = 11 THIRD
2. Sam Hagon (Oxford) – 3, 3, 1, 1, 3 = 11
3. Max James (Unattached) – 1, 1, 2, 0, 0 = 4
4. Archie Freeman (Belle Vue) – 0, 0, 0, 0, 2 = 2
5. Luke Harrison (Unattached) – 2, 0, 0, 2, 3 = 7
6. Joe Thompson (Leicester) – 3, 2, 3, 1, 1 = 10
7. Elliot Kelly (Armadale) – R, R, 2, F, R = 2
8. Jody Scott (Oxford) – T/X, 1, 3, 2, 2 = 8
9. Ace Pijper (Berwick) – 0, 1, T/X, 2, 2 = 5
10. Max Perry (Leicester) – 2, 1, 1, 3, 0 = 7
11. Sam McGurk (Belle Vue) – 1, 2, F = 3
12. Jake Mulford (Belle Vue) – 3, 3, 3, 3, 2 = 14 SECOND
13. Leon Flint (Wolverhampton/Berwick) – 3, 3, 3, 3, 3 = 15 MAXIMUM, WINNER
14. Mickie Simpson (Leicester) – 0, F/X, 1, 1, 1 = 3
15. Nathan Ablitt (Poole/Belle Vue) – 2, 3, 2, 3, 1 = 11
16. Freddy Hodder (Belle Vue) – 1, 2, 1, 1, 1 = 6
17 (R). Jack Shimelt (Unattached) – 1, 0 = 1
18 (R). Alex Goldsbrough (Unattached) – 0, 0 = 0
Heat Results
Heat 01: Hagon, H. McGurk, James, Freeman 55.8
Heat 02 Re-Run x2: Thompson, Harrison, Shimelt, Kelly (R) 56.5
Heat 03: Mulford, Perry, S. McGurk, Pijper 55.5
Heat 04: Flint, Ablitt, Hodder, Simpson 55.9
Heat 05: Flint, H. McGurk, Pijper, Harrison 55.7
Heat 06 Re-Run: Hagon, Thompson, Perry, Simpson (F/X) 56.4
Heat 07: Ablitt, S. McGurk, James, Kelly (R) 57.0
Heat 08: Mulford, Hodder, Scott, Freeman 56.7
Heat 09: Thompson, H. McGurk, Hodder, S. McGurk (F) AWARDED NO TIME
Heat 10: Mulford, Ablitt, Hagon, Harrison 57.3
Heat 11 Re-Run: Scott, James, Simpson, Goldsbrough 58.3
Heat 12: Flint, Kelly, Perry, Freeman 57.3
Heat 13: Mulford, H. McGurk, Simpson, Kelly (F) 56.0
Heat 14: Flint, Scott, Hagon, Shimelt 56.0
Heat 15 Re-Run: Perry, Harrison, Hodder, James 58.8
Heat 16: Ablitt, Pijper, Thompson, Freeman 57.3
Heat 17: H. McGurk, Scott, Ablitt, Perry 57.6
Heat 18 Re-Run: Hagon, Pijper, Hodder, Kelly (R) 57.6
Heat 19: Flint, Mulford, Thompson, James 56.2
Heat 20: Harrison, Freeman, Simpson, Goldsbrough 58.0
Run-Off For 3rd: McGurk, Hagon, Ablitt (F) AWARDED NO TIME
Courtesy of Speedway Updates