Fixtures > Round 5 British Youth Championship 2017

Round 5 British Youth Championship 2017

15th July 2017

Redcar

Results

500cc

1) Drew Kemp   3 3 3 3 = 12 + 3   18 Points
2) Carl Basford  1 2 03 = 6   + 2     16 Points
3) Liam Little    2 1 2 1 = 6   + 1      14 Points
4) Kean Dicken 0 2 1 2 = 5   + ef     12 Points
5) James Laker 1 0 0 0 = 1               11 Points

250cc
1) Leon Flint          2 2 3 3 = 10 + 3      18 Points
2) Jason Edwards 3 3 2 2 =  10 + 2     16 Points
3) Dan Thompson 2 3 1 1 =  7 + 1      14 Points
4) Jordan Palin      3 1 3 3  =  10 + F    12 Points
5) Joe Thompson   1 2 2 2 =   7           11 Points
6) Jacob Clayton    1 1 1 0 =  3             10 Points
7) Sam Hagon        0 ex 0 1 = 1               9 Points

125cc
1) Sam McGurk    3 3 3 2 = 11 + 3
2) Harry McGurk  3 3 3 3 = 12 + 2
3) Elliot Kelly        3 3 3 3 = 12 + 1
4) Luke Harrison   3 2 3 2 = 10 + F
5) Archie Freeman2 3 3 2 = 10
6) Gregor Miller    2 2 3 3 = 10
7) Corban Pavitt   1 3 2 3  =   9
8) Kyran Lyden     2 3 2 1  =    8
9) Alex Goldsborough 2 3 0 2 = 7
10) Mickie Simpson 2 2 1 2 = 7
11) Beau Stonehewer 2 0 2 0 = 4
12) Jack Shimelt 1 1 2 0         = 4
13) Mikey Robbins 1 1 1 1    = 4
14) Max Perry         ex  0 1 2 = 3
15) Taya Thirtle      ef 1 2 0   = 3
16) Sonny Springer ef 1 2 ns = 3
17) Freddie Fox Baron 1 1 0 0 = 2
18) Bailey Fellows       1 0 ef 1 = 2
19) Jacob Fellows       1 0 ex 1 = 2
20) Callum Gill           0 1 ef ef  = 1
21) Sam Peters          0 1 ns ns = 1

Report

With Round 5 being cancelled at Leicester only 6 days previous, the British Youth Round at Redcar on Saturday 15th July was now to become Round 5 instead of 6.

For those riders and officials who made their way to the North East on the Friday, woke up on the Saturday to some very heavy rain showers, that were not in the forecast.

With a 2pm start time for this fixture the Redcar Track Staff had an early start to get the track prepared.

Fortunately the rain showers stopped in time, but with the track receiving a lot of water over night it was decided to try and save the track as best we can, to cancel the 2 laps practice and go straight in to Heat 1.

With 21 riders competing in the 125 class, 9 out of the first 11 heats were for this class and there was 7 different winners, and with 3 of those being lads from the North East Elliot Kelly, Alex Goldsborough and Kyran Lyden, that certainly kept the majority of the supporters happy.

Kelly continue his winning streak and completed a 12 point maximum in the qualifying heats, which included one very impressive win over Sam McGurk.

Goldsborough was cursing 1 last place, as he scored his best total for this series 7 points, but missed out on a final spot.

Lyden making his British Youth Debut would have been really happy with his 8 point score which included that 1 win and also 2 second places.

The McGurk brothers continued their domination in this years championship with both boys Harry and Sam again making the final.

With 3 riders on 10 points and only 1 place in the final available Luke Harrison was the lucky boy who made the final, with the unfortunate Archie Freeman and Gregor Miller just missing out.

In the Final Sam won the bragging rights of the McGurk household by holding out the previously unbeaten Harry, with Kelly getting 3rd place, after Harrison fell on lap 2.

The 250 class had a good attendance of 8 riders.

In the first heat of the 250s Nathan Ablitt who was leading, hit a soft patch going in to turn one and the bike lifted and threw him off, with Leon Flint who was chasing hard at the time running over Ablitt as he had no where to go.

This crash ruled Ablitt out of the rest of the meeting which was disappointing for all concerned as Ablitt looked really quick prior to crashing.

The rest of this class was nip and tuck and could have gone to anyone with everyone dropping points.

After the 8 qualifying heats 3 riders had 10 points Flint, Jordan Palin and Jason Edwards, with Dan Thompson claiming the 4th spot on count back.

After a tough day for Flint with bike issues all afternoon he made no mistake when it counted, and came off gate 4 to win yet another round. His 4th win out of 5 rounds.

Edwards was pleased to get 2nd, and Dan Thompson got the 3rd place with Palin crashing down the straight, after perhaps trying a little bit too hard.

With the withdrawal of series leader Daniel Gilkes, as he still had not recovered from his injuries he received at Leicester the weekend before, the pressure was on Drew Kemp to get maximum points and go level on points with Gilkes at the top of the leader board.

Kemp did not disappoint, as he didn’t only win the final he was unbeaten all day.

Local boy Carl Basford got 2nd place with Liam Little in 3rd and Kean Dicken having no luck at all and having an engine failure in the final.

Thankyou to our partners

  • APT
  • Nuneaton Speedway Supporters Club
  • Friends Of Speedway
  • Duck Smart
  • Wessex Marine
  • Trend Creative
  • PBHS Utilities
  • Kandysoft
  • Meridian Lifts
  • Rentruck
  • Speedway Nut
  • ASR
  • DDC
  • Downers Racing
  • Gordon Pairman

@gbyouthspeedway