Fixtures > Round 3 British Youth Championship 2017

Round 3 British Youth Championship 2017

14th May 2017

Rye House

Results

500cc

1st Daniel Gilkes 2 2 3 3 = 10 + 3 =         18 Championship Points
2nd Taylor Hampshire 1 2 1 0 = 4 + 2 = 16
3rd Drew Kemp 3 2 2 2 = 9 + ex =           14
4th Kyle Bickley 3 3 3 3 = 12 + ex =         12
5th James Laker F 1 2 1 = 4                      11
6th Liam Little   ex ex 1 1 = 2                   10
7th Elliot Bloxsome EF 0 F 0 = 0                9

250cc

1st Leon Flint 3 ex 2 3 = 8 + 3                   18 Championship Points
2nd Jason Edwards 3 3 3 3 = 12 + 2         16
3rd Jordan Palin 2 3 3 0 = 8 + 1                 14
4th Nathan Ablitt ex 2 2 2 = 6 + ex           12
5th Joe Thompson 1 2 1 2 = 6                    11
6th Dan Thompson 2 1 1 1 = 5                   10
7th Sam Hagon 0 1 0 1= 2                            9
8th Jacob Clayton ex ef ns ns  = 0               8

125cc

1st Corban Pavitt  1 3 3 3 = 10 + 3
2nd Sam McGurk 3 3 3 3 = 12 + 2
3rd Harry McGurk 3 3 3 2 = 11 + 1
4th Sonny Springer 2 3 f 3 = 8 + 0
5th Freddie Fox Baron 2 1 3 2 = 8
6th Luke Harrison 3 1 3 ef = 7
7th Bailey Fellows 2 2 ex 3 =
8th Charlie Jenson 0 3 2 1 = 6
9th Aidan Arthur 2 0 2 2 = 6
10th Alex Goldsborough 2 1 1 2 =6
11th Mickie Simpson 3 0 2 f = 5
12th Callum Gill ex 2 ef 3 = 5
13th Archie Wareham 2 3 ex ns = 5
14th Elliot Kelly 2 2 ex 1 = 5
15th Mikey Robbins 1 1 2 0 = 4
16th Sam Peters       1 0 1 2 = 4
17th Taya Thirtle      1 0 1 1 = 3
18th Beau Stonehewer ef ef 2 ns = 2
19th Jacob Fellows ef ef 1 1 = 2
20th Max Perry ef ns ns ns = 0

Report

The first full round of the 2017 British Youth Championship  which was meant to be at King’s Lynn, took place at Rye House instead after King’s Lynn was unavailable on the original date of the 14th May.

With all 3 classes taking part, 500cc, 250cc and 125cc there were who 35 riders who took part, with 8 in the 250s, 7 in the 500s and 20 in the 125s.

On a beautiful afternoon there was some fantastic racing across all 3 classes, with a number of standout performances.

In the 500cc class National League rider and current British 500cc Youth Champion Kyle Bickley was untroubled in the qualifying heats with a faultless 4 rides and 4 wins.

Daniel Gilkes and the first round winner Drew Kemp were also the 2 other standout performers in this class, and with Taylor Hampshire completing the 4 for the final, this was a race that all in attendance were looking forward too.

Bickley was the stand out favourite prior to the start, but as we all know anything can happen!

Bickley chose the inside gate for the final, with Gilkes off gate 2 and Drew Kemp coming off gate 4, which left Hampshire the unfavoured gate 3.

The first running of the final was unbelievable, as all 4 riders went in to the 1st bend together,  Gilkes and Kemp got tangled together, which sent Kemp full throttle in to the air fence.

No one expected Kemp to get up from the crash, but he didn’t just get up after a few minutes he took his place in the re-run.

In the 2nd running of the final, Bickley made the start, but a battered and bruised Drew Kemp did not know when he was beaten, and on the 2nd lap passed Bickley on the outside of the back straight to the amazement of everyone.

Going in to the 3rd turn with Bickley on the inside and Kemp a fraction in front on the outside, Bickley picked up a bit of drive and could not avoid Kemp, and Kemp came down.

The referee stopped the race and excluded Bickley.

Now Kemp didn’t only have a battered body from his first crash but also 2 battered bikes, and sadly was unable to take his place in the re-run, much to the disappointment of everyone.

So now it was a match race between Gilkes and Hampshire, and Gilkes who was the runner up in round 1 made no mistake and took first prize and the 18 winning points.

With Kemp being awarded 3rd place and 14 championship points, Gilkes now leads the championship by 2 points from Kemp.

If the 500 class was exciting, the 250 class was brilliant.

Over the 8 qualifying races there was some fantastic battles with all 8 riders, and this class is really exciting this season.

The top 4 scorers who competed in the final were Jason Edwards, Jordan Palin, Leon Flint and Nathan Ablitt.

The first running of the final Flint was leading with Edwards and Ablitt battling for the minor places, when Ablitt crashed out on the 2nd lap, meaning that the final had to be re-run.

Flint made no mistake 2nd time around and won this round to make it 2 out of 2, with Edwards 2nd and Palin getting the 3rd spot.

The 125cc class produced a first win for Cumbrian based Corban Pavitt, who deserved his victory as in previous rounds has not had the best of luck.

Pavitt stopped a McGurk Family clean sweep with Sam McGurk claiming 2nd place over older brother Harry.

Young Sonny Springer who is only 8 years old was the 4th qualifier and sure this is to be his first final of many.

Yet another fantastic day, with the 500s and 250s heading to Scunthorpe now on Monday 29th May.

Thankyou to our partners

  • APT
  • Nuneaton Speedway Supporters Club
  • Friends Of Speedway
  • Duck Smart
  • Wessex Marine
  • Trend Creative
  • PBHS Utilities
  • Kandysoft
  • Meridian Lifts
  • Rentruck
  • Speedway Nut
  • ASR
  • DDC
  • Downers Racing
  • Gordon Pairman

@gbyouthspeedway