Fixtures > Mitas British Youth Championship Round 2

Mitas British Youth Championship Round 2

16th May 2015 - 5pm

Eastbourne - £5 admission

Sponsored by

Results

British Championship Scores

500cc

Jack Parkinson 18 Championship points
Lewis Whitmore 16 points
Macauley Leek 14 points
Jamie Halder 12 points
Jack Thomas 11 points
Mitchell Beckett 10 points
William O’Keefe 9 points
Stephen Whitehouse 8 points
Saul Bulley 7 points

250cc

Tom Brennan 18 Championship Points
Anders Rowe 16 Points
Kean Dicken 14 Points
Ben Woodhull 12 Points
Jordan Jenkins 11 Points
Luke Woodhull 10 Points
Chad Wirtzfeld 9 Points

150cc

1st Jason Edwards
2nd Sam Stead
3rd Nathan Ablitt
4th Taylor Hampshire
5th Jordan Palin
6th Keiron McCoy
7th Sam Hagon
8th Jack Bree
9th James Laker
10th Mason O’Rouke

125cc

1st Dan Thompson
2nd Joe Thompson
3rd James Hitchen
4th Bailey Fellows
5th Jay Farish
6th Lewis Moore
7th Jack Wright
8th Jack Shimeltt
9th Taya Thirtle

Report

The 2nd round of the 2015 Mitas British Youth Championship at Eastbourne was yet another great night of entertaining speedway, on a fabulously prepared circuit on a beautiful spring evening which was more like a hot summers evening, with not just the weather, but also the racing.

It would be fair to say, that if round one at Scunthorpe only 6 days earlier was unpredictable then round 2 was dominated by 1 rider in each of the 4 classes.

Except an engine failure by 500cc winner Jack Parkinson in his 3rd ride when leading, each of the 4 winners went through the evening undefeated in their heats on the way to winning their own finals.

Parkinson in the 500s, along with the very impressive and fast Tom Brennan 250cc, Jason Edwards 150cc and Dan Thompson in the 125cc all were untroubled during the evening and they have all set the pace for the remaining 4 rounds of this season’s series.

It was important for the 500cc riders not to let Parkinson build up too big of a lead at this early part of the series and young Lewis Whitmore who got a 3rd place in round 1, rode a superb final to pass the 500cc top scorer on the night Macauley Leek on the very last lap in the final to keep in touch with Parkinson on the aggregate scores after 2 rounds, Leek held on to 3rd place on the night after Jamie Halder slid off in the final but remounted to claim 12 series points to stay in touch with Parkinson with 4 rounds remaining.

Home favourite Tom Brennan romped to top of the rostrum in the 250cc, and looked pure class on a track that he is very familiar with.

If any spectators went to Eastbourne for the first time they would have been excused for thinking that Brennan was already a full time Eagle, on the evidence of how stylish and very quick he was.

Round 1 winner Kean Dicken tried different set ups all night but couldn’t quite get the speed that Brennan had and had to settle for 3rd place in the final behind Anders Rowe, who along with his 3rd place in Round 1 stays in contention of leading the 250cc class.

A special mention also for Ben Woodhull for making his first final in 2015 and also Jordan Jenkins who was unlucky to miss out on a final appearance for the 2nd week running.

Edwards was untroubled in the 150s, but Sam Stead, Nathan Ablitt and Taylor Hampshire all deserved their places in the final.

In the 125s after 2 rounds, Tamworth Twin Dan Thompson is unbeaten in all his 10 races and with his home track up next at Leicester on the 7th June it take a brave person to think he won’t remain unbeaten after Round 3.

Dan’s Twin Joe claimed the runners up position, with both James Hitchen and Bailey Fellows both making their debuts in the Finals and we are sure to see more of those 2 in the remaining rounds.

All in all credit to all 35 riders and also to Eastbourne speedway for putting on a great show.

Next stop is Leicester in 3 weeks time on the 7th June , where not only the appearance of this year’s British Youth Riders but the home coming of newly crowned British 125cc World Champion Kyle Bickley, so a date not to be missed!

Thankyou to our partners

  • APT
  • Nuneaton Speedway Supporters Club
  • Friends Of Speedway
  • Duck Smart
  • Wessex Marine
  • Trend Creative
  • PBHS Utilities
  • Kandysoft
  • Meridian Lifts
  • Rentruck
  • Speedway Nut
  • ASR
  • DDC
  • Downers Racing
  • Gordon Pairman

@gbyouthspeedway