News > British Under 19 Final Preview

British Under 19 Final Preview

3rd May 2018

Following on from the successful British Under 21 Final at Berwick on Tuesday night, all eyes and attention now are focusing to the British Under 19 Final which is being held at Ipswich on Thursday 17th May.

As well documented through being able to host two British Under 21 Semi Finals, the talent of Under 19s is at is highest level and in fact there will be a number of riders disappointed to be missing out on a place in the final.

With last year’s British Under 19 winner Zach Wajtknecht  now being ineligible, there will be a new British Champion crowned on the night. Last years rostrum placed finishers Dan Bewley and Kyle Bickley will be amongst the favourites along with British Semi Final winner Jack Thomas.

There will also be a lot of local interest with Mildenhall having three representatives in Jordan Jenkins, Sam Bebee and Drew Kemp. Along with Kemp there will also be two other 15 year olds competing in Jason Edwards and Leon Flint Bickley, Kemp, Flint and Tom Brennan will be hoping to add a British Under 19 title to their already impressive Championship wins at British Youth Level.

The full line up in draw order is as follows –
1) Jamie Halder (Coventry)
2) Joe Lawlor ( Belle Vue Colts)
3) Dan Bewley ( Belle Vue Aces and Workington Comets)
4) Ben Woodhull ( Belle Vue Colts)
5) Sam Bebee ( Mildenhall)
6) Taylor Hampshire ( Kent)
7) Jordan Jenkins ( Mildenhall)
8) Charlie Brooks ( Eastbourne)
9) Tom Brennan ( Eastbourne)
10) Anders Rowe ( Kent)
11) Jack Thomas (Kent)
12) Jason Edwards (Eastbourne)
13) Kyle Bickley (Workington Comets and Belle Vue Colts)
14) Alex Spooner ( Kent)
15) Drew Kemp ( Mildenhall)
16) Leon Flint (Birmingham) Reserves
17) Matt Marson (Mildenhall)
18) William O”Keefe (Stoke)

The Young Lions Management would like to thank the Ipswich Promotion for agreeing to host this event.

Sponsor Wall

Thankyou to our partners

  • Nuneaton Speedway Supporters Club
  • Friends Of Speedway
  • Wessex Marine
  • Trend Creative
  • Kandysoft
  • Meridian Lifts
  • Rentruck
  • ASR
  • Gordon Pairman
  • Complete Filtration Solutions
  • Koz Classics
  • SFS Electrical
  • Drains First